Home > About > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

March 2017

 

Willis Bond and Company Limited (Willis Bond & Co) and its development project entities (please see section 9 for details) take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change this information. Please read this policy carefully. By submitting any personal information to us, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you.

If you have any queries about this policy, please get in touch using the contact details set out in section 9 of this policy and we will do our best to answer your questions.

For further information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand, we recommend you visit The Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

1. The information we collect

We collect the following types of information from you:

  • Personal Contact Information: this may include your name, email address, postal or physical address and telephone/mobile number. If you choose not to provide your contact details, we'll be unable to get in touch to provide further information about our projects, services or available properties.
  • Additional Information: Sometimes we request additional information which we use to help improve the service and information we provide to you e.g. the type of residential or commercial tenancy opportunities you are interested in and the price range you are looking within.
  • Aggregated Data: this is information generated by the systems that manage our websites and provide statistics on traffic to our websites (e.g. Google Analytics). It is not personalised data and is not linked to the personal contact information you provide to us via the online forms on any of our sites.

We may keep a record of data which is logged automatically by our Internet Service Provider’s (ISP) servers, and which we analyse. This includes your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit on our site. We do not store or analyse this data in a way that identifies any individual.

2. When and how we collect your personal information

Via our websites

We collect your personal contact information when you complete the online registration form on our main company website (www.willisbond.co.nz) or on one of our development project entity websites, which include, but are not limited to:
www.catalinabay.co.nz
www.132halsey.co.nz
www.wynyardcentral.co.nz
www.8lakepupuke.co.nz
www.sunderlandlife.co.nz
www.onemarketlane.co.nz
www.clydequaywharf.co.nz

As mentioned in section 1, we sometimes request additional information via our website registration forms to help tailor the information we provide to you.

Via other contact methods

We also ask for and collect your personal contact information when you:

  • email or telephone us or one of our approved representatives to request further information about one of our projects (such as electronic or printed marketing material) or to make a follow-up face-to-face appointment.
  • attend a show home viewing/appointment.

3. How we use the information we collect

We use the personal contact information you have provided to:

  • provide you with the information you have requested.
  • send you information about other projects and property opportunities that may be of interest to you (see the further information below).
  • obtain your feedback on our projects and/or the services we provide.
  • notify you about important changes or developments to our services and/or projects.

We use the the aggregate data generated when you visit any of our websites to:

  • conduct analysis on how you interact with our website.
  • improve and develop our websites and services for you and future visitors to the site.

Further information

We may also use your information to let you know about other projects or offerings. This may include, but is not limited to, providing you with information relating to new property developments and properties for sale or lease. Our staff or an approved representative may contact you by email, post or telephone. We may also send you email or hardcopy newsletters containing general information regarding our projects.

4. Who we share this information with

Besides the staff and contractors of Willis Bond & Co, we reserve the right to share this information with staff and approved representatives of our development project entities (listed in section 9 below) in order for them to carry out the activities listed in section 3 above. By providing your personal contact information, you agree to allow us to share it with these parties for these purposes. These entities adhere to the same privacy policy as Willis Bond & Co and are contactable via the same contact and address details as are provided below in section 9.

Further, to effectively provide information and services to you we may share information with valued partners such as real estate agents or real estate companies. We provide your information on the basis that it will only be used by them for the purposes for which it was originally collected from you. These entities adhere to their own privacy policies and any concerns about their collection, use or misuse of your personal information should be directed to them.

5. Retention of Information

We retain your personal contact information indefinitely, unless you “unsubscribe” from our services or contact us by email or telephone and request us to remove it.

We store your personal information on a secure electronic database. If you “unsubscribe” from our services or contact us by the means outlined above and request us to remove your details, we will permanently delete your personal information file from this system.

6. Cookies

When you visit any of our websites (as outlined in section 2), we may store some information (known as a "cookie") on your computer. Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your hard drive to provide information such as your Internet Provider (IP) address, the operating platform you are using (e.g. Mac or Windows, desktop or mobile), the browser you are using to view the site (e.g. Chrome or Safari) and what domain you are accessing our website from.

We use cookies to:

  • understand how our websites are being viewed to help us update and improve them.
  • allow you to use certain parts of our websites without having to re-enter your details every time.
  • remember your preferences e.g. to not display a notification message that you have closed.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

7. Opting in, Opting out and Unsubscribing

You will always have the option to opt in to receive certain information/services and to opt out or unsubscribe at any time.

If you wish to be added to or removed from any of our mailing lists, you may do so at any time by either amending your subscription preferences via the ‘Update your preferences’ link which features at the bottom of our e-newsletters or by emailing or writing to us at our registered office.

If you wish to unsubscribe from all our mailing lists, you may do so at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link which features at the bottom of all our e-newsletters or by email or writing to us as out registered office.

You may also contact us to ask us to update or correct your details.

8. Updates to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to reflect changes to our business or that of our subsidiary companies and their associated websites or to data protection legislation. We recommend that you review this privacy policy regularly so you are aware of any changes.

9. How to contact us regarding this policy and/or the information we hold

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be updated or corrected at any time.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it updated or corrected, please contact us at:

Email: reception@willisbond.co.nz
Phone: 04 805 0000

Office Address:
Willis Bond & Co 
Level 2, Free Ambulance Building
5 Cable Street
Wellington 6011
New Zealand

Development Project Entities

These include but are not limited to: Cable Street Redevelopment Limited Partnership, Clyde Quay Wharf Redevelopment Limited Partnership, Sunderland A Development Limited Partnership, Cuba Dixon Redevelopment Limited Partnership, Site 10 Redevelopment Limited Partnership, Lake Pupuke Drive Development Limited Partnership, Wynyard Central Development Limited Partnership, The Landing Holdings Limited Partnership. 

For more information about our projects, you can call our office or email reception@willisbond.co.nz.

If you would like to receive updates on our current projects, register here.

Terms of Use
Privacy Policy

Auckland


Level 4
12 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
PO Box 2007
AUCKLAND

Phone 09 307 0722
Fax 09 362 0617

Wellington


Level 2 Free Ambulance Building
5 Cable Street
PO Box 24137
WELLINGTON

Phone 04 805 0000
Fax 04 805 0039